Privacy Policy

Futuregames c/o Changemaker Educations AB’s privacy policy, for those who apply for an education or a course with us.

We process your personal data with the utmost respect and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016) (“GDPR”).

Depending on the type of training or cooperation you have with Changemaker Educations AB (CME) and Futuregames, we process different categories of personal data in different ways and on different legal grounds. Sometimes we also process what is known as sensitive data.

Below we describe what personal data we process and on what occasions.

 

VET/other full-time education

When you apply for a Higher Vocational Education (HVE) – (Yrkeshögskolan YH-utbildning in Swedish) and/other full-time education, we process the following personal data that you submit together with your CV, grades, certificates, and work samples:

• First and last name
• Personal number
• Postal address
• E-mail address
• Telephone number
• Photography

The data is managed in the context of the assessment and admissions process, and is legally supported by legal obligations. Before and during the Futuregames study/education period, we will send you ongoing program/course-related information via our administrative systems and, for those who are attending a higher professional education program, we will also provide information to collaborating authorities, such as the Swedish Agency for Higher Vocational Education, CSN and SCB.

 

Sensitive personal data

In order for us to meet the student’s rights and our legal obligations, we sometimes need to process sensitive personal data. These are handled securely and only by relevant staff.

Examples of these occasions

• When the student communicates illness/sick leave/pregnancy/medical appointments/allergies/sickness certificates
• When a medical certificate/other certificate is required for us to be able to handle a case, for example in connection with the student’s access to special educational support in teaching granted by the Swedish Agency for Higher Education

Courses and commissioned training

When you apply for a fee-based course or your company purchases a commissioned training course, we process the following personal data:
• First and last name
• Postal address
• E-mail address
• Telephone number

During the Futuregames study/education period, we will send you ongoing program/course-related information via the administrative systems used by the school.

Sensitive personal data

In order for us to meet the student’s rights and our legal obligations, we sometimes need to process sensitive personal data. These are handled securely and only by relevant staff.

Situations where we may need to process sensitive personal data:
• When the student communicates illness/sick leave/pregnancy/medical appointments/allergies/sickness certificates

 

Financial information

In cases where a student attends a course with us that is subject to a fee, their personal data is processed according to the following process:
• The invoice is sent by e-mail to the student/customer and includes name, postal address and in some cases personal identity number
• The invoice is managed in the current business system
• Payment is made by bank deposit/BG where we take note of the sender information of the payer

Accounting information is stored in accordance with the Accounting Act.
The subcontractors with whom CME cooperates in order to carry out its training activities, e.g. various IT services, always have a written assistance agreement, in accordance with the GDPR.

 

In connection with your visit to the Futuregames website (www.futuregames.se), we process the following personal data

• IP address
• Language setting
• Geographical location
• Info on how to navigate our site

This data is processed by means of so-called cookies, the purpose of which is the analysis and visitor statistics of the Website, as well as in marketing communication efforts. When you visit our website, you are given the opportunity to accept or decline the use of cookies.

The subcontractors with whom Futuregames cooperates in order to carry out its training activities, e.g. various IT services, always have a written assistance agreement, in accordance with the GDPR.

 

What is the legal basis for the collection?

In order for us to process your personal data, we need what is legally known as a legal basis. The legal basis can best be translated as a legitimate reason for processing personal data.
Depending on the type of education we offer, we get the legal basis from either legal obligation via authorities (eg YH, FHSK, SCB), or by contract in private education.
Please read more about the legal basis at IMY-Integretsskydds-myndigheten

Futuregames c/o Changemaker Educations AB will only process and store your personal data in accordance with what is necessary based on the needs of the educational activities and taking into account the legal basis.

Exercise of rights

How do I access, modify or delete the stored information?

You are welcome to email us with a request for your rights to: personuppgiftsansvarig@cmeducations.se

Examples of these rights:

  • The right to information, such as why we need to process your personal data, how long it will be kept, what it will be used for, who will receive your data and other information contained in this policy.
  • The right to access and data portability, i.e. the right to obtain a copy of your data in a format that you or a machine can read or scan.
  • Right to rectification if your personal data is incorrect in our systems.
  • Right to erasure such as in cases where your personal data is no longer needed for the purposes, in case of withdrawal of consent, or if your rights outweigh our legitimate interest. As a matter of policy, we would like to inform you that we consider our legitimate interest in ensuring the information security and data protection of our processing systems to be a compelling legitimate interest and that we do not erase personal data processed for this purpose.

Complaints

Please contact us if you have a privacy-related complaint or concern related to Futuregames c/o Changemaker Educations AB’s websites, services and products.

The supervisory authority is the Swedish Data Protection Authority (IMY). You have the right to complain about, or object to, how Futuregames c/o Changemaker Educations AB handles your personal data to IMY via imy@imy.se.

 

Data controller

Changemaker Educations AB Järntorget 3 413 04 Gothenburg personuppgiftsansvarig@cmeducations.se